En EspaŅol
Astrolepis integerrima (Hybrid cloakfern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Astrolepis integerrima (Hybrid cloakfern)
Northington, David K.

Astrolepis integerrima

Astrolepis integerrima (Hook.) Benham & Windham

Hybrid cloakfern

Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Cheilanthes integerrima, Notholaena integerrima, Notholaena sinuata var. integerrima

USDA Symbol: ASIN19

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Margin: Ciliate , Dentate , Entire
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , NM , NV , OK , TX

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Tohono Chul Park, Inc. - Tucson, AZ

Additional resources

USDA: Find Astrolepis integerrima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Astrolepis integerrima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Astrolepis integerrima

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-08-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center