Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Asclepias hirtella

Asclepias hirtella (Pennell) Woodson

Green milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Acerates hirtella, Asclepias longifolia var. hirtella

USDA Symbol: ASHI

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: greenish white with purple at apex

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MI , MN , MO , MS , OH , OK , TN , WI , WV
Canada: ON

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias hirtella in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias hirtella in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias hirtella

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back