En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias eriocarpa (Woollypod milkweed)
Wilson, John

Asclepias eriocarpa

Asclepias eriocarpa Benth.

Woollypod milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Asclepias eriocarpa var. microcarpa, Asclepias fremontii

USDA Symbol: ASER

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The plant, except for the flowers, is covered with fine hairs giving it a silvery tint. The hairs on the seed pods are long, giving a woolly appearance, hence the common name. The plant stands erect with flowers born on stout and relatively long pedicels that arise from leaf axils at the top of the plant. The flowers have a waxy odor (Webref 20).

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite , Whorled
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Ovate
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit Type: Follicle
Leaf: Leaves are ovate to lance shaped, long 3-5 in (7 ½ – 13 cm), and broad with margins somewhat undulating or rippled. The covering of dense white hairs gives the leaves a greenish/silvery appearance (Webref 20).
Flower: Pink, white, or cream colored. Corollas fold back so that the hoods stand erect over them. Horns come out of the hoods. One umbel, contains 15 +/- flowers and can be 4-5 in (10-13 cm) in diameter (Webref 20).
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CA , NV
Native Distribution: California, Nevada and Baja, Mexico.
Native Habitat: Clay soils, dry regions, flats, rocky hillsides, woods, and deserts.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Conditions Comments: Not shade tolerant, needs full sun.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Web Reference

Webref 20 - Milkweed Profiles (0) Monarch Watch

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias eriocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias eriocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias eriocarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-10-10
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center