En EspaÑol
Asclepias engelmanniana (Engelmann's milkweed) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asclepias engelmanniana (Engelmann's milkweed)
Williams, Pam

Asclepias engelmanniana

Asclepias engelmanniana Woodson

Engelmann's milkweed

Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed Family)

Synonym(s): Acerates auriculata, Asclepias auriculata

USDA Symbol: ASEN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The species of this plant is named for George Engelmann (1809-1884) who was born in Germany and settled in St. Louis, Missouri, as a young man. He was a physician and botanist, describing especially North American Abies (Firs), Agaves, Cactus (for which he described more than 108 species), Cuscuta (Dodder), Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family), Juncus (Rushes), Juniperus (“Cedar”), Pinus (Pines), Vitis (Grapes), and Yuccas. When he died much of his collection went to Missouri Botanical Garden.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Inflorescence: Umbel
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green
Bloom Notes: pale green tinged with purple

Distribution

USA: AZ , CO , IA , KS , NE , NM , OK , TX

Value to Beneficial Insects

Special Value to Native Bees
Special Value to Bumble Bees
Special Value to Honey Bees
Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asclepias engelmanniana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asclepias engelmanniana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asclepias engelmanniana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-12-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center