Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Asplenium ×ebenoides

Asplenium ×ebenoides R.R. Scott (pro sp.)

Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort Family)

Synonym(s): × Asplenosorus ebenoides

USDA Symbol: ASEB

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Truncate

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green , Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , CT , GA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , TN , VA , VT , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asplenium x ebenoides in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asplenium x ebenoides in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asplenium x ebenoides

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back