Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Aspidotis densa

Aspidotis densa (Brack.) Lellinger

Cliff brake, Indian's dream, Rock brake

Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Cheilanthes siliquosa, Cryptogramma densa, Onychium densum, Pellaea densa

USDA Symbol: ASDE6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A low, densely tufted fern, 4-6 in. high, with fronds broadly triangular in outline. Each evergreen frond is dissected into many shiny, dark-green, linear leaflets.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: S. B.C. to mts. of San Luis Obispo & Kern Cos., CA, inland to n.w. MT; disjunct in the Wasatch Mts. of UT, in s. Ont., and in the Gaspe region of Que.
Native Habitat: Stony, serpentine cliff crevices and slopes

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Cool, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: On the wet side of the mountains, this fern needs the protection of a rock overhang. The crown must be protected from winter sogginess.

Propagation

Description: Divide mature clumps.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aspidotis densa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aspidotis densa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aspidotis densa

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back