En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asarum caudatum (British columbia wild ginger)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Asarum caudatum

Asarum caudatum Lindl.

British Columbia wild ginger, Long-tail wild ginger

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Asarum caudatum var. caudatum

USDA Symbol: ASCA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

This mat-forming groundcover grows less than 1 ft. tall but up to 3 ft. wide. The main stem creeps along the ground with two leaves growing from each stem node. The large, heart-shaped, dark-green, persistent leaves hide the unusual, fuzzy, reddish-brown to greenish-yellow flowers borne from lower leaf axils. The bizarre brown-purplish to yellowish or greenish flower is hidden by heart-shaped leaves growing in pairs from trailing, rooting stems that form dense patches.

There are 2 other western species: Hartweg’s Wild Ginger (A. hartwegii), found in southern Oregon, northern California, and southward along the Sierra Nevada, usually has mottled leaves, and appendages on anthers longer than the pollen sacs; and Lemmon’s Wild Ginger (A. lemmonii), from the Sierra Nevada, with calyx lobes 1/2 (1.3 cm) long or less.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Cordate , Reniform
Leaf Venation: Palmate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Height 7-10 inches, spreading widely.
Leaf: Dark green
Flower: Flowera 1-2 1/2 inches long. Sepals white inside with single median stripe.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug
Bloom Notes: Flowers long lasting, hidden by leaves.

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , MT , OR , WA
Canada: BC
Native Distribution: CA Coast Ranges from Santa Cruz Mts., n. to B.C. & n.w. MT
Native Habitat: Deep, redwood or yellow pine forests below 5000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist, rich soil.
Conditions Comments: Wild ginger provides an extensive ground cover for large areas. It can be too rampant for smaller sites.

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Makes an effective groundcover for shaded areas.
Use Food: The aromatic stems and roots were used by early settlers as a substitute for the tropical ginger.
Fragrant Flowers: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes

Propagation

Propagation Material: Clump Division , Seeds
Description: Propagates easily from rhizome divisions or seed.
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Bibliography

Bibref 841 - Native Alternatives to Invasive Plants (2006) Burrell, C. C.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asarum caudatum in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asarum caudatum in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asarum caudatum

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-11-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center