En EspaŅol
Asplenium bradleyi (Bradley's spleenwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asplenium bradleyi

Asplenium bradleyi D.C. Eaton

Bradley's spleenwort

Aspleniaceae (Spleenwort Family)

Synonym(s): Asplenium ×stotleri

USDA Symbol: ASBR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Oblong
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Denticulate , Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Truncate

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Green , Purple , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , GA , IL , IN , KY , LA , MD , MO , NC , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asplenium bradleyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asplenium bradleyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asplenium bradleyi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center