En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Astragalus atratus var. mensanus (Mourning milkvetch)
Northington, David K.

Astragalus atratus var. mensanus

Astragalus atratus S. Watson var. mensanus M.E. Jones

Mourning milkvetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Astragalus mensanus

USDA Symbol: ASATM

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Inflorescence: Axillary
Fruit Type: Legume
Flower: Flowers 4-18 reflexed flowers in the inflorescence.
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink , Violet
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul
Bloom Notes: Off white at the base and pink or lavender at the tips.

Distribution

USA: CA , NV

Additional resources

USDA: Find Astragalus atratus var. mensanus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Astragalus atratus var. mensanus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Astragalus atratus var. mensanus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-13
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center