En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Asimina angustifolia (Slimleaf pawpaw)
Cressler, Alan

Asimina angustifolia

Asimina angustifolia Raf.

Slimleaf pawpaw

Annonaceae (Custard-Apple Family)

Synonym(s): Asimina longifolia, Asimina longifolia var. spatulata, Pityothamnus angustifolius

USDA Symbol: ASAN6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Axillary
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Nov

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Asimina angustifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Asimina angustifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Asimina angustifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-08-20
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center