En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Astragalus agrestis (Field milk-vetch)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Astragalus agrestis

Astragalus agrestis Douglas ex G. Don

Field Milk-vetch, Purple milkvetch

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Astragalus danicus var. dasyglottis, Astragalus dasyglottis, Astragalus goniatus, Astragalus hypoglottis

USDA Symbol: ASAG2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

A soft green plant tending to grow in patches, with weak stems often leaning on other vegetation, and pink to lavender or purple pea flowers crowded in short heads.

This plant is representative of many of the low Astragalus with purplish or pink flowers; the hundreds of species in the West are difficult to identify. Poisonous species of Astragalus and Oxytropis are known as locoweeds. This species also occurs in Asia

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Fruit Type: Legume
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , IA , ID , IL , KS , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC , SK
Native Distribution: Across much of Canada and south to northeastern California, southern Utah, central New Mexico, Kansas, and Iowa.
Native Habitat: Commonly in moist meadows and prairies and on cool brushy slopes.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low

Benefit

Warning: Although this species has not been reported as poisonous, all plants in the genus Astragalus are potentially toxic to humans and animals if ingested, causing a disorder called locoism. The milk from an animal that has ingested Astragalus plants may also b
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACU FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Astragalus agrestis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Astragalus agrestis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Astragalus agrestis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center