Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Artemisia vulgaris (Common wormwood)
Bruso, George H.

Artemisia vulgaris

Artemisia vulgaris L.

Common wormwood, Mugwort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia selengensis, Artemisia tilesii var. aleutica, Artemisia unalaskensis, Artemisia unalaskensis var. aleutica, Artemisia vulgaris var. coarctata, Artemisia vulgaris var. glabra, Artemisia vulgaris var. kamtschatica, Artemisia vulgaris var. latiloba, Artemisia vulgaris var. selengensis, Artemisia vulgaris var. vulgaris

USDA Symbol: ARVU

USDA Native Status: L48 (I), AK (I), HI (I), CAN (I), GL (I)

A weedy, invasive plant with deeply divided, aromatic leaves densely silvery downy beneath.

Naturalized from Europe, this plant is difficult to eradicate; it grows from stout, horizontal rhizomes that must be pulled or dug out if the plant is to be eliminated.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Size Notes: 2-6 ft.
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft. , 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: AK , AL , CT , DC , DE , FL , GA , HI , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , OR , PA , RI , SC , TN , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV
Canada: BC , MB , NB , NL , NS , ON , PE , QC , SK
Native Distribution: Alberta east to Newfoundland, south to Florida, west to Louisiana, and north to Kansas, Iowa, and Minnesota; also widespread in northwestern United States to Alaska.
Native Habitat: Fields, roadsides, and waste places.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: UPL UPL UPL UPL UPL FACU UPL UPL UPL
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia vulgaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia vulgaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia vulgaris

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back