Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Argythamnia simulans (Plateau silverbush)
Carr, Bill

Argythamnia simulans

Argythamnia simulans J.W. Ingram

Plateau silverbush, Tall wild-mercury

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Ditaxis simulans

USDA Symbol: ARSI2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual
Inflorescence: Raceme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Flower: Sepals 5
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Distribution: Edwards Plateau of Texas, endemic.
Native Habitat: Rocky and sandy soil over limestone.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Patsy Glenn Refuge - Wimberley, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0431 Collected Jun 18, 1993 in Bexar County by Mike Fox

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argythamnia simulans in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argythamnia simulans in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argythamnia simulans

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-07-08
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back