Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Aristida purpurascens var. tenuispica

Aristida purpurascens Poir. var. tenuispica (Hitchc.) Allred

Arrowfeather threeawn, Hillsboro Threeawn, Hillsborough Threeawn

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Aristida tenuispica

USDA Symbol: ARPUT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit: Chestnut brown.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. Glumes appear tan to purplish.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS , NC , SC
Native Habitat: On sand in open grassy area, dry to moist usually sandy soil, pine and oak woods.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristida purpurascens var. tenuispica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristida purpurascens var. tenuispica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristida purpurascens var. tenuispica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-07-08
Research By: DEW

Go back