En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristida purpurea var. nealleyi

Aristida purpurea Nutt. var. nealleyi (Vasey) Allred

Blue threeawn

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Aristida glauca, Aristida nealleyi, Aristida purpurea var. glauca, Aristida reverchonii, Aristida stricta var. nealleyi

USDA Symbol: ARPUN

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: The florets (flowers) of grasses are usually so minute that they are not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , IL , KS , NM , NV , OK , TX , UT

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristida purpurea var. nealleyi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristida purpurea var. nealleyi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristida purpurea var. nealleyi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2014-02-25
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center