En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristida purpurea var. longiseta (Red three-awn)
Wasowski, Sally and Andy

Aristida purpurea var. longiseta

Aristida purpurea Nutt. var. longiseta (Steud.) Vasey

Red three-awn, Fendler three-awn

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Aristida longiseta, Aristida longiseta var. rariflora, Aristida longiseta var. robusta, Aristida purpurea var. robusta

USDA Symbol: ARPUL

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

The culms and leaf blades of this densely tufted, perennial bunchgrass rise 8-12 in. in height. The seedhead is narrow and erect with ascending branches. Three long, reddish bristles extend from each flower.

Taller and more robust populations occurring eastward to Minnesota and west to Washington and California were once referred to as Aristida longiseta var. robusta.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit: Brown
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , IA , ID , KS , LA , MN , MT , NC , ND , NE , NM , NV , OK , OR , SC , SD , TX , UT , WA , WY
Canada: BC , SK
Native Distribution: B.C. & e. WA to the Dakotas & IA, s. to OR, AZ, TX & Mex.
Native Habitat: Dry hills & plains

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Low
Soil Description: Dry, rocky soils.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Order seed of this species from Native American Seed and help support the Wildflower Center.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristida purpurea var. longiseta in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristida purpurea var. longiseta in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristida purpurea var. longiseta

Metadata

Record Modified: 2009-05-27
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center