En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristolochia pentandra

Aristolochia pentandra Jacq.

Marsh's dutchman's pipe

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Aristolochia marshii

USDA Symbol: ARPE8

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Hastate , Ovate
Leaf Venation: Palmate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire , Lobed
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Leaf Base: Cordate , Sagittate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: Climber
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: FL , TX
Native Habitat: Stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Sandy, Clay Loam, Clay

Benefit

Use Ornamental: Attractive
Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Polydamus swallowtail butterfly.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Austin, TX

Bibliography

Bibref 291 - Texas Wildscapes: Gardening for Wildlife (1999) Damude, N. & K.C. Bender

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristolochia pentandra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristolochia pentandra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristolochia pentandra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center