Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Arabis petiolaris (Brazos rockcress)
Smoller, Mike

Arabis petiolaris

Arabis petiolaris (A. Gray) A. Gray

Brazos rockcress, Rock-cress, Brazos rock-cress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Erysimum petiolare, Streptanthus brazoensis, Streptanthus petiolaris

USDA Symbol: ARPE4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May

Distribution

USA: TX
Native Habitat: Endemic to central Texas in sandy or rocky soil of open woods, rocky knolls, wooded bluffs, among boulders and along roadsides. Especially abundant in Llano and Burnet counties.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes
Attracts: Butterflies

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX
Brackenridge Field Laboratory - Austin, TX

Herbarium Specimen(s)

NPSOT 0737 Collected May 8, 1993 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe
NPSOT 1096 Collected Apr 23, 1997 in Bexar County by Harry Cliffe

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-JHJ-2 Collected 2009-05-24 in Hays County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arabis petiolaris in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arabis petiolaris in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arabis petiolaris

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2010-06-15
Research By: NPC

Go back