En EspaŅol
Artemisia nova (Black sagebrush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Artemisia nova

Artemisia nova A. Nelson

Black sagebrush

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia arbuscula ssp. nova, Artemisia arbuscula var. nova, Artemisia nova var. duchesnicola, Artemisia tridentata ssp. nova, Seriphidium novum

USDA Symbol: ARNO4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A low-spreading, silvery shrub, 3-15 in. tall, with three-toothed, wedge-shaped leaves on dark-brown to black twigs. Appearing somewhat darker in appearance than related species because of sparser hairs on vegetation. The greenish-yellow flowers are not showy.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Root Type: Tap
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Brown
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , CO , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WY
Native Distribution: S. MT to CA, s. to NM & AZ
Native Habitat: Dry, rocky, windswept plains, mesas & hills

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Shallow, rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Intolerant of moist sites. Pollen is a cause of hayfever.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Propagation

Description: Propagation is from seed or division of the root crown. Seeds germinate readily.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia nova in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia nova in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia nova

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center