En EspaŅol
Argythamnia neomexicana (New mexico silverbush) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argythamnia neomexicana

Argythamnia neomexicana Müll. Arg.

New Mexico Silverbush

Euphorbiaceae (Spurge Family)

Synonym(s): Ditaxis neomexicana

USDA Symbol: ARNE2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual , Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Oblanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acute
Breeding System: Monoecious
Inflorescence: Axillary , Raceme
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: Several Stems up to 30cm tall. (bibref 293).
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , NM , NV , TX
Native Distribution: Texas, New Mexico, Arizona, Nevada, and California

Bibliography

Bibref 293 - Manual of the Vascular Plants of Texas (1979) Correll, D. S. & M. C. Johnston

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argythamnia neomexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argythamnia neomexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argythamnia neomexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-10-24
Research By: WMWW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center