Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Armeria maritima ssp. sibirica

Armeria maritima (Mill.) Willd. ssp. sibirica (Turcz. ex Boiss.) Nyman

Siberian sea thrift

Plumbaginaceae (Leadwort Family)

Synonym(s): Armeria arctica, Armeria labradorica, Armeria labradorica var. submutica, Armeria maritima ssp. arctica, Armeria maritima ssp. labradorica, Armeria maritima ssp. purpurea, Armeria maritima var. labradorica, Armeria maritima var. purpurea, Armeria maritima var. sibirica, Armeria scabra, Armeria scabra ssp. sibirica, Armeria vulgaris

USDA Symbol: ARMAS

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Leaf Retention: Evergreen
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Pink

Distribution

USA: AK , CO , OR , WA
Canada: NL
Native Habitat: Alvar

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Additional resources

USDA: Find Armeria maritima ssp. sibirica in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Armeria maritima ssp. sibirica in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Armeria maritima ssp. sibirica

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back