En EspaÑol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristolochia macrophylla

Aristolochia macrophylla Lam.

Pipevine, Dutchman's pipe

Aristolochiaceae (Birthwort Family)

Synonym(s): Aristolochia durior, Isotrema macrophyllum

USDA Symbol: ARMA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (I)

Pipevine or Dutchman’s pipe is a picturesque, deciduous vine, climbing 20-35 ft. by means of twining stems. Fast-growing, green stems bear large (12 in.), heart-shaped leaves, dark-green above and pale-gray beneath. Flower occur singly or 2-3 per cluster and are pipe-shaped, mottled green and burgundy, with yellow tubes. Cylindrical, cucumber-like capsules, 3-4 in. long, stay green most of the summer eventually ripening to gray or black.

A characteristic plant of the southern Appalachian hardwood forests, Dutchmans Pipe is often cultivated outside its native range. Flowers of this genus were once used as an aid in childbirth, since they were thought to resemble a human fetus. The similar Woolly Dutchmans-Pipe (A. tomentosa) has a bractless flower stalk, a yellowish calyx that is purple around the opening, and downy and whitish leaf undersurfaces.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Vine
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Reniform
Leaf Venation: Palmate
Leaf Pubescence: Puberulent
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Obtuse
Leaf Base: Cordate
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Size Notes: Climber
Leaf: Green above
Autumn Foliage: yes
Flower:
Fruit: Green, Brown 4-10 cm
Size Class: 12-36 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , CT , GA , KY , MA , MD , MI , NC , NJ , NY , PA , SC , TN , VA , VT , WV
Native Distribution: S.w. PA, s. in the uplands to GA & AL; naturalized north and eastward
Native Habitat: Rich woods; stream banks

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Part Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Organic, well-drained soils.
Conditions Comments: If a screen is desired, plant 1-2 ft. apart and provide support. Pinch growing tips to encourage branching. Prune as needed when dormant. Disease and insect free.

Benefit

Attracts: Butterflies
Larval Host: Pipevine swallowtail.

Butterflies and Moths of North America (BAMONA)

Aristolochia macrophylla is a larval host and/or nectar source for:
Pipevine Swallowtail
(Battus philenor)

Larval Host
Learn more at BAMONA

Propagation

Description: Increase by layering, division, July cuttings, or by seed sown outdoor in fall.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: If seeds are not sown in fall, they should be stratified for 3 months at 40 degrees.
Commercially Avail: yes

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
Enchanter's Garden - Hinton, WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Delaware Nature Society - Hockessin, DE
Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA
Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristolochia macrophylla in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristolochia macrophylla in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristolochia macrophylla

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-09-23
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center