En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. mexicana (White sagebrush)
Lynn, Janice

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. mexicana

Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. mexicana (Willd. ex Spreng.) D.D. Keck

White Sagebrush, Louisiana Wormwood, Cudweed Sagewort, Gray Sagewort, Mugwort Wormwood, Prairie Sage

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia ludoviciana var. mexicana, Artemisia mexicana, Artemisia neomexicana, Artemisia vulgaris var. mexicana

USDA Symbol: ARLUM2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Subshrub
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Linear
Size Notes: 1-3 feet in height.
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec

Distribution

USA: AR , AZ , CA , CO , KS , MA , MO , NE , NJ , NM , NV , OK , TN , TX , UT
Native Distribution: Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Colorado, Arizona and Mexico. Introduced elsewhere.
Native Habitat: Rocky soils in mountainous areas.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. mexicana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. mexicana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. mexicana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-10
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center