En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. albula (White sagebrush)
Knight, Marilyn McBroom

Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. albula

Artemisia ludoviciana Nutt. ssp. albula (Woot.) D.D. Keck

White Sagebrush, White Wormwood

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia albula, Artemisia ludoviciana var. albula

USDA Symbol: ARLUA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

This is a stiff, aromatic, silvery-white perennial, 1 1/2-3 ft. tall, which can spread quickly to form large colonies. Shrub-like, white, densely matted with hairs, from rhizome. Small, yellowish flowers are secondary to the silver color of the erect stems and narrow leaves, created by a dense coat of hairs. This sagebrush is a western native that has been introduced eastward; it is often considered an invasive weed. Aromatic, often spreads to form colonies.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Linear
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf: White-gray
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: Flowers are insignificant.

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Benefit

Use Medicinal: This plant was used for a variety of medicinal and ceremonial purposes by various tribes in North America.
Interesting Foliage: yes
Fragrant Foliage: yes

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. albula in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. albula in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia ludoviciana ssp. albula

Metadata

Record Modified: 2012-06-30
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center