Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Arnica longifolia (Spearleaf arnica)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Arnica longifolia

Arnica longifolia D.C. Eaton

Spearleaf arnica

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Arnica longifolia ssp. genuina, Arnica longifolia ssp. myriadenia

USDA Symbol: ARLO6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Leaf Apex: Acuminate , Acute
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CA , CO , ID , MT , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB , BC

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Oregon Native Plant Nursery - Woodburn, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arnica longifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arnica longifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arnica longifolia

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back