En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arnica lanceolata

Arnica lanceolata Nutt.

Lanceleaf arnica

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Arnica mollis var. petiolaris

USDA Symbol: ARLA7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Shape: Elliptic , Lanceolate , Oblanceolate , Obovate , Ovate
Leaf Margin: Dentate , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow

Distribution

USA: ME , NH , NY , VT
Canada: NB , QC

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW FAC FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arnica lanceolata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arnica lanceolata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arnica lanceolata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center