En EspaŅol
Aristida lanosa (Woollysheath threeawn) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristida lanosa (Woollysheath threeawn)
Leander, Bruce

Aristida lanosa

Aristida lanosa Muhl. ex Elliott

Woollysheath Threeawn, Woolly Three-awn

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Aristida lanosa var. macera

USDA Symbol: ARLA6

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Panicle
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Fruit:
Size Class: 3-6 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Aug , Sep , Oct
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye.

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DE , FL , GA , IL , LA , MD , MO , MS , NC , NJ , OK , SC , TN , TX , VA , WV
Native Habitat: Loose sandy soils, openings in forests.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Wildflower Center Seed Bank

LBJWC-1248 Collected 2012-05-12 in Anderson County by Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center

1 collection(s) available in the Wildflower Center Seed Bank

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristida lanosa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristida lanosa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristida lanosa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-10
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center