En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arabis holboellii (Holboell's rockcress)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Arabis holboellii

Arabis holboellii Hornem.

Holboell's rockcress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Boechera holboellii

USDA Symbol: ARHO2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Purple

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , OR , SD , UT , WA , WY
Canada: AB

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arabis holboellii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arabis holboellii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arabis holboellii

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center