En EspaŅol
Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa (Creamflower rockcress) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa

Arabis hirsuta (L.) Scop. var. pycnocarpa (M. Hopkins) Rollins

Creamflower rockcress

Brassicaceae (Mustard Family)

Synonym(s): Arabis hirsuta ssp. pycnocarpa, Arabis hirsuta var. adpressipilis, Arabis ovata, Arabis pycnocarpa, Arabis pycnocarpa var. adpressipilis

USDA Symbol: ARHIP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AR , AZ , CA , CO , CT , GA , IA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , MT , NC , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OH , OR , PA , SD , TN , UT , VA , VT , WA , WI , WV , WY
Canada: NB , NS

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU FACU
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arabis hirsuta var. pycnocarpa

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center