Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Argentina egedii ssp. egedii (Pacific silverweed)
Weyand, Phyllis

Argentina egedii ssp. egedii

Argentina egedii (Wormsk.) Rydb. ssp. egedii

Pacific silverweed, Beach Silverweed

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Potentilla anserina ssp. egedii, Potentilla anserina ssp. pacifica, Potentilla anserina var. grandis, Potentilla anserina var. lanata, Potentilla anserina var. rolandii, Potentilla egedii, Potentilla egedii ssp. grandis, Potentilla egedii var. grandis, Potentilla pacifica, Potentilla rolandii

USDA Symbol: AREGE

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , NH , NY , OR , WA
Canada: NB , NS , PE
Native Habitat: Marshy places, along streams, beaches, coastal dunes, sand flats, coastal estuaries or near coastline.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argentina egedii ssp. egedii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argentina egedii ssp. egedii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argentina egedii ssp. egedii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2011-07-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back