En EspaŅol
Artemisia dracunculus (Tarragon) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Artemisia dracunculus

Artemisia dracunculus L.

Tarragon

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia dracunculoides, Artemisia dracunculoides var. dracunculina, Artemisia dracunculus ssp. glauca, Artemisia dracunculus var. glauca, Artemisia glauca, Artemisia glauca var. dracunculina, Oligosporus dracunculus, Oligosporus dracunculus ssp. dracunculinus, Oligosporus dracunculus ssp. glaucus

USDA Symbol: ARDR4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (I?), CAN (N)

Hairless, shrub-like; from short rhizome.

This is the same plant that yields the cooking herb tarragon. It is a member of the same genus as sagebrush species.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Subshrub
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , CT , IA , ID , IL , KS , MA , MN , MO , MT , ND , NE , NJ , NM , NV , NY , OK , OR , SD , TX , UT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , BC , MB , ON , SK , YT
Native Distribution: Widely distributed; Alaska (rare) and across most of Canada; in the contiguous U.S., from the Pacific coast to the Great Lakes and Texas; also Massachusetts to New Jersey.
Native Habitat: Desert shrub communities to subalpine woods.

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia dracunculus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia dracunculus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia dracunculus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center