En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Artemisia douglasiana

Artemisia douglasiana Besser

Douglas mugwort, Douglas' sagewort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia campestris var. douglasiana, Artemisia vulgaris ssp. heterophylla, Artemisia vulgaris var. douglasiana

USDA Symbol: ARDO3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

A stout perennial or herbaceous sub-shrub growing 2-3 ft. high and wide. The simple or branched stems bear aromatic, gray-green leaves.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct

Distribution

USA: CA , ID , NV , OR , WA
Native Distribution: CA & w. NV, n. to WA & n. ID
Native Habitat: Low, waste places; stream banks; foothills to 6000 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Moist to dry soils.
Conditions Comments: Useful in revegetation projects. Pollen is a cause of hayfever.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Birds like the seeds and use it for perching and cover.
Attracts: Birds

Propagation

Description: Propagation is from seed or division of the root crown. Seeds germinate readily.
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Find Seed or Plants

Find seed sources for this species at the Native Seed Network.

View propagation protocol from Native Plants Network.

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Santa Barbara Botanic Garden - Santa Barbara, CA
Native Seed Network - Corvallis, OR

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia douglasiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia douglasiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia douglasiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center