En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus

Aruncus dioicus (Walter) Fernald var. acuminatus (Rydb.) Rydb. ex H. Hara

Bride's feathers, Sylvan Goatsbeard

Rosaceae (Rose Family)

Synonym(s): Aruncus acuminatus, Aruncus sylvester ssp. acuminatus

USDA Symbol: ARDIA

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

This graceful, erect, 3-6 ft. perennial is known for its large, ferny, tri-pinnately compound foliage and huge panicles of small, white flowers in long, slender, drooping spikes.

The male plant is preferred as it bears showier flower clusters and does not self-seed.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , CA , OR , WA
Native Distribution: Alaska south to n.w. California.
Native Habitat: Moist woods; streams banks; below 5000 ft.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aruncus dioicus var. acuminatus

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center