En EspaŅol
Argyrochosma dealbata (False cloak fern) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Argyrochosma dealbata (False cloak fern)
Unknown, NPSOT

Argyrochosma dealbata

Argyrochosma dealbata (Pursh) Windham

False Cloak Fern, Powdery Cloak Fern, Powdery false cloak fern

Pteridaceae (Maidenhair Fern Family)

Synonym(s): Cheilanthes dealbata, Notholaena dealbata, Pellaea dealbata

USDA Symbol: ARDE5

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Fern
Leaf Complexity: Pinnate
Leaf Shape: Deltoid
Leaf Venation: Dichotomous
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Notes: Not a flowering plant. Reproduces by spores.

Distribution

USA: AR , IL , KS , KY , MO , NE , OK , TX
Native Habitat: Usually found in crevices of limestone and other calcareous rocks of north-central Texas, the Edwards Plateau, and the Trans-Pecos.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist

Benefit

Interesting Foliage: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center - Austin, TX

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Argyrochosma dealbata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Argyrochosma dealbata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Argyrochosma dealbata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: NPC

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center