En EspaŅol
Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata (Field sagewort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata

Artemisia campestris L. ssp. caudata (Michx.) H.M. Hall & Clem.

Field sagewort

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Artemisia campestris var. caudata, Artemisia caudata, Artemisia caudata var. calvens, Artemisia forwoodii, Oligosporus campestris ssp. caudatus, Oligosporus caudatus

USDA Symbol: ARCAC

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

Mound forming. Foliage generally under 50 cm.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Biennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Green , Brown

Distribution

USA: AL , AZ , CO , CT , FL , IA , IL , IN , KS , MA , ME , MI , MN , MO , MS , ND , NE , NH , NJ , NM , NY , OH , OK , PA , RI , SC , SD , TX , VA , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: AB , MB , NB , ON , QC , SK
Native Habitat: Lakeshores

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun

Benefit

Conspicuous Flowers: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Provides Nesting Materials/Structure for Native Bees

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center