En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Aristida beyrichiana

Aristida beyrichiana Trin. & Rupr.

Beyrich threeawn, Wiregrass

Poaceae (Grass Family)

Synonym(s): Aristida stricta var. beyrichiana

USDA Symbol: ARBE7

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Root Type: Fibrous
Leaf Retention: Deciduous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear
Leaf Venation: Parallel
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Panicle , Raceme , Spike , Terminal
Fruit Type: Caryopsis
Size Notes: 12-18 inches
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Not Applicable
Bloom Time: Jan , Feb , Mar , Apr , May , Jun , Jul , Aug , Sep , Oct , Nov , Dec
Bloom Notes: The flowers (florets) of grasses are usually minute and therefore not visible to the naked eye. It appears to be tan color and the inflorescence shape is variable.

Distribution

USA: AL , FL , GA , MS , SC

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun , Part Shade
Drought Tolerance: High

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Research Literature

Reslit 172 - Long-term effects of dormant-season prescribed fire on plant community diversity, structure and productivity in a longleaf pine wiregrass ecosystem (1997) D. G. Brockway and C. E. Lewis
Reslit 173 - Restoring longleaf pine wiregrass ecosystems: plant cover, diversity and biomass following low-rate hexazinone application on Florida sandhills (1998) D. G. Brockway, K. W. Outcalt and R. N. Wilkins
Reslit 523 - Patterns of differentiation in wiregrass (Aristida beyrichiana): Implications for restoration efforts (1998) D. R. Gordon and K. J. Rice
Reslit 470 - The role of herbicide in savanna restoration: Effects of shrub reduction treatments on the understory and overstory of a longleaf pine flatwoods (2009) J. E. Freeman and S. Jose
Reslit 413 - Species-specific patterns of hydraulic lift in co-occurring adult trees and grasses in a sandhill community (2004) J. F. Espeleta, J. B. West and L. A. Donovan
Reslit 326 - Elevated atmospheric CO2 affects structure of a model regenerating longleaf pine community (2002) M. A. Davis, S. G. Pritchard, R. J. Mitchell, S. A...
Reslit 294 - Understory restoration in longleaf pine sandhills (2004) A. C. Cox, D. R. Gordon, J. L. Slapcinsky and G. S...
Reslit 713 - Shifts in botanical composition of flatwoods range following fertilization (1996) R. Kalmbacher and F. Martin
Reslit 716 - Wiregrass grown from seeds obtained on Florida flatwood and sandhill sites (2004) R. Kalmbacher, J. Norcini, T. Pittman, S. Pfaff an...
Reslit 744 - A taxonomic reevaluation of Aristida stricta (Poaceae) using anatomy and morphology (2003) T. R. Kesler, L. C. Anderson and S. M. Hermann

This information was provided by the Florida WIldflower Foundation.
Search More Titles in Research Literature

Additional resources

USDA: Find Aristida beyrichiana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Aristida beyrichiana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Aristida beyrichiana

Metadata

Record Modified: 2011-06-10
Research By: DEW

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP | STAFF
© 2015 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center