Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (Pale indian plaintain)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Arnoglossum atriplicifolium

Arnoglossum atriplicifolium (L.) H. Rob.

Pale Indian plaintain

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Cacalia atriplicifolia, Cacalia rotundifolia, Mesadenia atriplicifolia

USDA Symbol: ARAT

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The 3-5 ft., erect stem and fan-shaped leaves are smooth and covered with a whitish bloom. Whitish flowers are in flat-topped clusters, supported by stiff bracts.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: Jul , Aug , Sep

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , DC , DE , FL , GA , IA , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MA , MD , MI , MN , MO , MS , NC , NE , NJ , NY , OH , OK , PA , SC , TN , VA , WI , WV
Native Distribution: NY to WI, s. to GA, LA & OK
Native Habitat: Dry, open woods; thickets; rocky openings

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist
Soil Description: Various soils.

Propagation

Description: Not Available
Seed Collection: Not Available
Seed Treatment: Not Available
Commercially Avail: yes

Value to Beneficial Insects

Supports Conservation Biological Control

This information was provided by the Pollinator Program at The Xerces Society for Invertebrate Conservation.

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Edge of the Woods Native Plant Nursery - Orefield, PA
* Available Online from Wildflower Center Store

Bibliography

Bibref 946 - Gardening with Prairie Plants: How to Create Beautiful Native Landscapes (2002) Wasowski, Sally
* The Midwestern Native Garden: Native Alternatives to Nonnative Flowers and Plants An Illustrated Guide (2011) Adelman, Charlotte and Schwartz, Bernard L.

Search More Titles in Bibliography

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arnoglossum atriplicifolium in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arnoglossum atriplicifolium in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arnoglossum atriplicifolium

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2012-12-07
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back