En EspaŅol
Arnica acaulis (Common leopardbane) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arnica acaulis (Common leopardbane)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Arnica acaulis

Arnica acaulis (Walter) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.

Common leopardbane

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Doronicum acaule

USDA Symbol: ARAC3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

The daisy-like flower heads, with yellow ray and disk flowers, occur at the top of stout, 2 ft., whitish stems. The majority of the leaves are basal and are broad and coarsely hairy.

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , DE , FL , GA , MD , NC , NJ , PA , SC , VA
Native Distribution: PA & MD to GA
Native Habitat: Open, sandy pinelands; clearings; thickets

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Medium
Light Requirement: Shade
Soil Moisture: Moist
Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Sandy soils.
Conditions Comments: Not Available

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arnica acaulis in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arnica acaulis in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arnica acaulis

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center