En EspaŅol
Arenaria aculeata (Prickly sandwort) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Arenaria aculeata (Prickly sandwort)
Glase, Terry

Arenaria aculeata

Arenaria aculeata S. Watson

Prickly Sandwort

Caryophyllaceae (Pink Family)

Synonym(s): Arenaria congesta var. aculeata, Arenaria fendleri var. aculeata, Arenaria pumicola var. californica, Arenaria salmonensis, Eremogone aculeata

USDA Symbol: ARAC2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Root Type: Tap
Leaf Arrangement: Opposite
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Inflorescence: Cyme , Terminal
Fruit Type: Capsule
Size Notes: Mat-forming plant to about 8 inches in height.
Leaf: Leaf needle-shaped to 3.5cm.
Flower: White, five petals, rotate.
Fruit: Capsule containing up to 15 yellowish to blackish seeds.
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AZ , CA , ID , MT , NM , NV , OR , UT , WA , WY
Native Habitat: Volcanic soils on rocky slopes.

Growing Conditions

Cold Tolerant: yes
Soil Description: Volcanic soils.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Arenaria aculeata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Arenaria aculeata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Arenaria aculeata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-08-07
Research By: JAM

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center