Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Apios priceana

Apios priceana B.L. Rob.

Price's groundnut, Traveler's delight

Fabaceae (Pea Family)

Synonym(s): Glycine priceana

USDA Symbol: APPR

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb , Vine
Root Type: Tuberous
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Venation: Pinnate
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Entire
Inflorescence: Axillary , Raceme
Fruit Type: Legume

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Red , Pink , Yellow , Green , Purple , Brown
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AL , IL , KY , MS , TN

U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service Threatened & Endangered Status

USFWS Species Profile: Q1SW
Status: Threatened
Historic Range: U.S.A. (AL, IL, KY, MS, TN)
Critical Habitat: N/A
Special Rules: N/A
This information is derived from the U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serrvice Environmental Conservation Online System.

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is either on display or available from the following:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Apios priceana in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Apios priceana in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Apios priceana

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Research By: SET

Go back