Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Anemone virginiana var. alba

Anemone virginiana L. var. alba (Oakes) Alph. Wood

Tall thimbleweed

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemone cylindrica var. alba, Anemone riparia, Anemone virginiana var. riparia

USDA Symbol: ANVIA2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Flower:
Fruit:

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: CT , MA , ME , MI , MN , NH , NJ , NY , VT , WI
Canada: NB , NS

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemone virginiana var. alba in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemone virginiana var. alba in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemone virginiana var. alba

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back