En EspaŅol
Angelica triquinata (Filmy angelica) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Angelica triquinata

Angelica triquinata Michx.

Filmy angelica

Apiaceae (Carrot Family)

Synonym(s): Angelica curtisii

USDA Symbol: ANTR2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow , Green

Distribution

USA: GA , KY , MD , NC , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Mt. Cuba Center - Hockessin, DE

Additional resources

USDA: Find Angelica triquinata in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Angelica triquinata in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Angelica triquinata

Metadata

Record Modified: 2013-07-02
Research By: SET

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center