En EspaŅol
Anisacanthus thurberi (Chuparosa) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anisacanthus thurberi

Anisacanthus thurberi (Torr.) A. Gray

Chuparosa, Desert honeysuckle, Thurber's desert honeysuckle

Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)

Synonym(s): Drejera thurberi

USDA Symbol: ANTH2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

Thurber’s desert-honeysuckle or chuparosa is a 5-8 ft. shrub with stout branches with white, exfoliating bark. Tubular red flowers, sometimes yellow or orange, are followed by a several-seeded pod.

The lovely red flowers superficially resemble those of honeysuckles (family Caprifoliaceae), but this plant is in the acanthus family (Acanthaceae). Members of this family are characterized by their seeds, which are borne on hooked projections.

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Shrub
Leaf: Green
Flower:
Fruit:
Size Class: 6-12 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Orange
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr , May

Distribution

USA: AZ , NM
Native Distribution: S.w. NM, AZ & n. Mex.
Native Habitat: Rocky banks; floodplains; 2500 to 5500 ft.

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry
CaCO3 Tolerance: Medium
Soil Description: Rocky soils.
Conditions Comments: Bloom period is primarily in spring, but flowers will appear throughout the year, depending on available moisture.

Benefit

Use Wildlife: Flowers attract hummingbirds.
Conspicuous Flowers: yes

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Texas Discovery Gardens - Dallas, TX

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anisacanthus thurberi in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anisacanthus thurberi in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anisacanthus thurberi

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center