En EspaŅol
Antennaria solitaria (Singlehead pussytoes) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Antennaria solitaria (Singlehead pussytoes)
Bloodworth, Stefan

Antennaria solitaria

Antennaria solitaria Rydb.

Singlehead pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria monocephala, Antennaria plantaginifolia var. monocephala

USDA Symbol: ANSO

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Linear , Oblong , Obovate , Spatulate
Leaf Margin: Entire
Breeding System: Flowers Unisexual , Dioecious
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Green
Bloom Time: Mar , Apr

Distribution

USA: AL , DC , GA , IN , KY , LA , MS , NC , OH , PA , SC , TN , VA , WV

Growing Conditions

Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Moist

From the National Suppliers Directory

According to the inventory provided by Associate Suppliers, this plant is available at the following locations:

Sunshine Farm & Gardens - Renick, WV
American Native Nursery - Quakertown, PA

From the National Organizations Directory

According to the species list provided by Affiliate Organizations, this plant is on display at the following locations:

Natural Biodiversity - Johnstown, PA

Recommended Species Lists

Find native plant species by state. Each list contains commercially available species suitable for gardens and planned landscapes. Once you have selected a collection, you can browse the collection or search within it using the combination search.

View Recommended Species page

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria solitaria in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria solitaria in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria solitaria

Metadata

Record Modified: 2008-01-01
Research By:

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center