Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Anemone richardsonii (Yellow thimbleweed)
Weyand, Phyllis

Anemone richardsonii

Anemone richardsonii Hook.

Yellow thimbleweed

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Jurtsevia richardsonii

USDA Symbol: ANRI

USDA Native Status: AK (N), CAN (N), GL (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Reniform
Leaf Pubescence: Glabrous
Leaf Margin: Crenate , Serrate
Leaf Apex: Acute
Leaf Base: Cordate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft. , 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Yellow
Bloom Time: May , Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: AK
Canada: AB , BC , ON , SK

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FAC
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemone richardsonii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemone richardsonii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemone richardsonii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back