En EspaŅol
Anemone quinquefolia var. bifolia (Twoleaf anemone) | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anemone quinquefolia var. bifolia

Anemone quinquefolia L. var. bifolia Farw.

Twoleaf anemone

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemone nemorosa var. bifolia, Anemone quinquefolia var. interior

USDA Symbol: ANQUB2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Whorled
Leaf Shape: Oblanceolate
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Pink
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun

Distribution

USA: IA , IL , IN , KY , MI , MN , MO , ND , OH , SD , VT , WI
Canada: NB

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemone quinquefolia var. bifolia in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemone quinquefolia var. bifolia in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemone quinquefolia var. bifolia

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center