Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Antennaria parlinii ssp. parlinii

Antennaria parlinii Fernald ssp. parlinii

Parlin's pussytoes

Asteraceae (Aster Family)

Synonym(s): Antennaria arnoglossa, Antennaria parlinii var. arnoglossa, Antennaria plantaginifolia var. arnoglossa, Antennaria plantaginifolia var. parlinii

USDA Symbol: ANPAP

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Leaf Shape: Lanceolate , Oblong , Obovate , Spatulate
Leaf Base: Cuneate
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White
Bloom Time: May

Distribution

USA: AR , CT , DC , DE , GA , IA , IL , IN , KY , MA , MD , ME , MI , MN , MO , NC , NH , NJ , NY , OH , PA , RI , TN , VA , VT , WI , WV
Canada: MB , NB , NS , ON , QC

Growing Conditions

Water Use: Low
Light Requirement: Sun
Soil Moisture: Dry

Additional resources

USDA: Find Antennaria parlinii ssp. parlinii in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Antennaria parlinii ssp. parlinii in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Antennaria parlinii ssp. parlinii

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back