En EspaŅol
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anemone narcissiflora var. zephyra (Narcissus anemone)
Bransford, W.D. and Dolphia

Anemone narcissiflora var. zephyra

Anemone narcissiflora L. var. zephyra (A. Nelson) Dutton & Keener

Narcissus anemone

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemonastrum narcissiflorum ssp. zephyrum, Anemone narcissiflora ssp. zephyra, Anemone zephyra

USDA Symbol: ANNAZ2

USDA Native Status: L48 (N)

 

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White , Yellow
Bloom Time: Jun , Jul , Aug

Distribution

USA: CO , WY

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemone narcissiflora var. zephyra in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemone narcissiflora var. zephyra in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemone narcissiflora var. zephyra

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center