En EspaŅol
Anemone multifida var. multifida () | NPIN
Share

NPIN: Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    
See a list of all Plants





Anemone multifida var. multifida

Anemone multifida Poir. var. multifida

Ranunculaceae (Buttercup Family)

Synonym(s): Anemone globosa, Anemone hudsoniana, Anemone multifida ssp. globosa, Anemone multifida var. globosa, Anemone multifida var. hudsoniana, Anemone multifida var. nowosadii, Anemone multifida var. sansonii

USDA Symbol: ANMUM3

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), AK (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial
Habit: Herb
Fruit:
Size Class: 1-3 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: Red , Yellow , Green , Blue , Purple
Bloom Time: Apr , May , Jun , Jul

Distribution

USA: AK , AZ , CA , CO , ID , ME , MI , MN , MT , ND , NE , NM , NV , NY , SD , UT , VT , WA , WI , WY
Canada: NB , SK

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anemone multifida var. multifida in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anemone multifida var. multifida in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anemone multifida var. multifida

Metadata

Record Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back

E-NEWSLETTER | BECOME A MEMBER | DONATE NOW | MEDIA | SITEMAP
© 2014 Lady Bird Johnson Wildflower Center