Share

Native Plant Database

Search for native plants by scientific name, common name or family. If you are not sure what you are looking for, try the Combination Search or our Recommended Species lists.

Search native plant database:
Name:    
Family:    

Anagallis minima

Anagallis minima (L.) Krause

Chaffweed

Primulaceae (Primrose Family)

Synonym(s): Centunculus minimus, Lysimachia minima

USDA Symbol: ANMI4

USDA Native Status: L48 (N), CAN (N)

 

From the Image Gallery

No images of this plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Annual
Habit: Herb
Leaf Complexity: Simple
Breeding System: Flowers Bisexual
Fruit:
Size Class: 0-1 ft.

Bloom Information

Bloom Color: White

Distribution

USA: AL , AR , AZ , CA , CO , DE , FL , GA , ID , IL , IN , KS , KY , LA , MD , MN , MO , MS , MT , ND , NE , NM , NY , OH , OK , OR , SC , SD , TN , TX , VA , WA , WV , WY
Canada: NS , PE

National Wetland Indicator Status

Region:AGCPAKAWCBEMPGPHIMWNCNEWMVE
Status: FACW FACW FACW FACW FACW FACU FACW
This information is derived from the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers National Wetland Plant List, Version 3.1 (Lichvar, R.W. 2013. The National Wetland Plant List: 2013 wetland ratings. Phytoneuron 2013-49: 1-241). Click here for map of regions.

Additional resources

USDA: Find Anagallis minima in USDA Plants
FNA: Find Anagallis minima in the Flora of North America (if available)
Google: Search Google for Anagallis minima

Metadata

Record Last Modified: 2007-01-01
Research By: TWC Staff

Go back